Monday, July 13, 2009

Butt hurt in Colorado

We just got a Chariot!!! Matt works at a bike shop so he gets bike stuff at the pro deal. He built me this awesome baby blue bike from scrap parts, and now we are finally mobile. I didn't realize I was so out of shape, but as this sweet little old lady cruised by us accidently bumping me with her walker, it was abundantly clear. My theory of watching exercise tapes and tricking my body into thinking it has gotten a workout when it hasn't has been obliterated.
No but really, damn. I am seriously butt-hurt. It is awesome though. I think if I keep this up, my old butt will come out from hiding under all of this "baby booty fat" aka, "I will eat what I damn well please, you skinny jerk, talk to me when you grow boobs and breastfeed a billion times a day, fat". Ugh, I am going to go ice my ass, and breastfeed for the billionth and one time today.


  1. haha TOTALLY!!! I'm over the breastfeeding too. How old is Aife? (And how do you pronounce that?) You should cruise over to Winter Park and ride their slopes in the summer! HARDCORE dude. Hardcore.

  2. Yay bikes! That sounds so great--fresh mountain air, etc! :P

    I can't wait to see you!

  3. Aife (ee-fee) it's Irish. Totally prepared for her to hate me! It is her dad's favorite girl name, and he told me when we first met that one day when he had a daughter he would name her Aife. She is this bad-ass warrior woman in an Irish legend. She is 6 months old now.